skip to Main Content
Awards And Nominations Cabinet
Technicolor Creative Technology Award 2014
Televisual Bulldog Award
Televisual Bulldog Award
Televisual Bulldog Award
Televisual Bulldog Award
Televisual Bulldog Award
Televisual Bulldog Award
Televisual Bulldog Award
Televisual Bulldog Award
Televisual Bulldog Award
Televisual Bulldog Award
Televisual Bulldog Award
Televisual Bulldog Award
Televisual Bulldog Award
Televisual Bulldog Award
Televisual Bulldog Award
Televisual Bulldog Award
Televisual Bulldog Award
Televisual Bulldog Award
Televisual Bulldog Award
Televisual Bulldog Award
Televisual Bulldog Award
Televisual Bulldog Award

2020Hostile Planet, National Geographic:
Emmy – Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series Nomination 2020
Golden Reel – Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing Nomination 2020
2020Serengeti, John Downer Productions, Golden Reel – Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing Winner 2020
2020Our Planet, Netflix:
Golden Reel – Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing Nomination 2020
BAFTA – Sound Factual Nomination 2020
2020Wild Shetland, Maramedia/BBC Scotland, Wildscreen Panda Award – Sound Nomination 2020
2020Seven Worlds: One Planet, BBC, BAFTA – Sound Nomination 2020
2020Ecosphere, Phoria/WWF/Silverback Films/Oculus, Jackson Wild Media Awards – Best 360 Storytelling 2020
2020The Elephant Queen, Deeble & Stone, Jackson Wild Media Awards – Best Audioscape Nomination 2020

2019Dynasties (Chimpanzee), BBC NHU:
BAFTA – Sound Factual Nomination 2019
RTS west of England – Sound Nomination 2019
2019Our Planet, Netflix:
Emmy – Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series Nomination 2019
Emmy – Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programme Nomination 2019
2019The Biggest Little Farm, Diamond Docs & Farmlore Films, Jackson Wild – Grand Teton Best of Festival Award Winner 2019
2019The Serengeti Rules, Passion Pictures/Tangled Bank Studios, Missoula International Wildlife Film Festival – Festival prize Winner 2019

2018Blue Planet II, BBC NHU:
BAFTA – Sound Factual Winner 2018
RTS West of England – Sound Winner 2018
Emmy – Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series Winner 2018
Emmy – Outstanding Sound Editing for A Nonfiction Programme Nomination 2018
2018Rise of the Warrior Apes, Discovery Channel, Wildscreen – Sound Winner 2018
2018The Biggest Little Farm, Hamptons International Film Festival – Best Documentary Winner 2018

2017Planet Earth II, BBC NHU, PrimeTime Emmy Awards – Sound Editing & Sound Mixing Nomination 2017
2017Planet Earth II, (Jungles), BBC NHU:
Jackson Hole Wildlife – Best Audioscape 2017
BAFTA – Sound Factual Nomination 2017
2017Planet Earth II (Mountains), BBC NHU, Banff Mountain Film & Book Festival Award – Creative Excellence 2017
2017Planet Earth II, (Cities), BBC NHU, BAFTA – Sound Factual Winner 2017
2017North America (No Place to hide), Discovery Channel, The Golden Reel Award – Best Sound Editing Winner 2017
2017Jago: A Life Underwater, RTS West of England – Sound Winner 2017

2016Jago: A Life Underwater, Wildscreen Festival – Best Sound Panda Nomination 2016
2016The Hunt (The Hardest Challenge), Wildscreen Festival – Best Sound Panda Nomination 2016

2015The Hunt, Silverback Films:
RTS – Sound Nominee 2015
RTS West of England – Sound Nominee 2015
2015Shark, BBC:
RTS – Sound Winner 2015,
RTS – West of England Sound Nominee 2015
2015Monkey Kingdom: Feature film, Disneynature, Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival – Best Sound Award Winner 2015
2015Tiny Giants, BBC, The Giant Screen Cinema Association Winner – Best Sound Design 2015
2015Hidden Kingdoms (Under Open Skies), BBC, BAFTA – Best Sound Nominee 2015
2015Hidden Kingdoms, BBC, RTS West of England – Sound Winner 2015

2014Women in Film and Television: The Technicolor Creative Technology Award Winner: Kate Hopkins, 2014
2014Hidden Kingdoms (Under Open Skies), BBC, Wildscreen Festival – Best Sound Panda Winner 2014
2014Africa, BBC, Emmy Nomination – Best Music and Sound 2014
2014Africa, (Kalahari), BBC, BAFTA Nomination – Sound Factual 2014
2014Hebrides (Islands on the Edge), Maramedia/Otter Films/BBC One, BAFTA Nomination – Sound Factual 2014
2014Chimpanzee – Feature film, Disneynature, Wildscreen Festival – Best Sound Nomination 2014
2014Bears, Disneynature, Science Media Awards Finalist in Best Audioscape Jackson Hole 2014

2013Chimpanzee – Feature film, Disneynature, Jackson Hole – Best Sound Award, 2013
2013North America, Silverback Films/Discovery Channel, MPSE Golden Reel Award – Winner for Best Sound Editing in Television: Documentary 2013
2013Chimpanzee – Feature film, Disneynature, Winner Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival – Best Sound Award 2013
2013In The Dark Half, Bard Entertainments/IFeatures Ltd, RTS West of England Winner – Best Sound 2013
2013Untamed Americas (Forest), National Geographic, Wild Talk Africa Roscar Nomination – Best Sound Design 2013
2013Untamed Americas, National Geographic, Emmy News & Documentary Nomination – Outstanding Sound and Music 2013
2013African Cats, Disneynature, RTS West of England Nomination – Best Sound 2013
20138 Minutes Idle, Arthur Cox/IFeatures Ltd, RTS West of England Nomination – Best Sound 2013
2013Untamed Americas, National Geographic, Emmy News & Documentary Nomination – Outstanding Sound and Music 2013

2012Frozen Planet (To the Ends of the Earth), BBC:
PrimeTime Emmy Winner – Outstanding Sound Editing 2012
Wildscreen Festival – Best Sound Winner 2012
BAFTA Winner – Sound Factual 2012
RTS West of England Nomination – Best Sound, 2012
2012Madagascar, BBC Earth, News & Documentary Nomination- Outstanding achievement in a craft: Music and Sound 2012

2011Great Migrations (Born to Move), National Geographic, News & Documentary Emmy Winner – Sound and Music 2011
2011Human Planet (Oceans), BAFTA Nomination – Best Sound Factual 2011
Life (Insects), BBC, BAFTA Nomination – Best Sound Factual 2010
2011Life (Challenges of Life), BBC/Discovery Channel, Emmy PrimeTime Nomination – Sound Editing 2011

2010Nature’s Great Events (The Great Feast), BBC, BAFTA Nomination – Best Sound Factual 2010

2009South Pacific, BBC, Craft and Design Award – Best Sound: Entertainment and Non-Drama 2009
2009Earth the Movie, BBC Worldwide & Disney Nature, Missoula Merit Award – Sound Design 2009
2009Nature’s Great Events (The Great Melt), BBC NHU, Merit Award – Sound Design 2009
2009Superpride, National Geographic, Emmy Nomination – Sound 2009
2009Yellowstone (Winter), BBC NHU, Missoula Finalist – Sound Jackson Hole 2009

2008Snow Leopard (Beyond the Myth), BBC NHU, Missoula Merit Award – Sound Design 2008
2008Wild China (Heart of the Dragon), News and Documentary Emmy Winner – Outstanding Music and Sound 2008

2007Planet Earth (Pole to Pole), BBC NHU:
Televisual Bulldog Winner – Best Audio 2007
Prime Time Emmy Winner – Outstanding Sound Editing 2007
2007Galapagos, BBC NHU:
Winner Missoula – Best Sound Design 2007
Winner US Peabody Award for Audiovisual Excellence 2007
Winner Best of Festival Jackson Hole 2007
Winner Special Distinction for Originality Festival de l’Oiseau 2007
2007Valley of the Wolves, National Geographic, Emmy Nomination – Sound 2007
2007The Queen Of Trees, Deeble Stone Production, Emmy Nomination – Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music and Sound 2007

2006The Queen Of Trees, Deeble Stone Production:
Winner Missoula Best TV Programme 2006
Winner – Best Scientific Film FIFA Int. Film Festival 2006
Winner SONDRIO – Best of Festival 2006
Winner Special Jury Award Festival de l’Oiseau 2006
2006Life In The Undergrowth, BBC NHU, BAFTA Nomination – Best Sound Factual 2006
2006Planet Earth (Pole to Pole), BBC NHU:
Conch Award Winner – Best Audio 2006
RTS Nomination – Best Sound – Entertainment & Non-Drama Productions 2006

2005Tonto Woman, Oscar nomination for best short film 2005
2005The Queen Of Trees, Deeble Stone Production, Winner Delegates Choice European International Wildlife Film Festival 2005
2005British Isles (A Natural History), BBC NHU, Best Sound Award – Jackson Hole 2005
2005Pride, BBC Drama, John Downer, Emmy Winner 2005 – Outstanding Children’s Programme 2005
2005A Natural History of Europe, BBC NHU:
e.tv Africa – Best Series Award 2005
Finalist – Best Series, Jackson Hole 2005
2005Wallace and Gromit (The Curse Of The Were-Rabbit), Dialogue/ADR, Aardman Animation & Dreamworks, Winner Outstanding Achievement in Sound – The Golden Reel Award 2005

2005Massive Nature, (The Crossing), Finalist – Best Achievement in Sound – Jackson Hole 2005

2004Massive Nature, (The Crossing), Craft and Design Awards Sound – Entertainment and non-drama productions 2004

2003Ancient Egyptians: The Battle Of Megiddo, Wall To Wall, BAFTA Nomination – Best Sound Factual 2004
2003Robbie the Reindeer Legend of the lost tribe, BBC, Best Sound editing in television animation 2003
2003Battlefields (Sharks), BBC NHU, Best Sound Award – Jackson Hole 2003

2002The Natural World Hippo Beach, BBC NHU, Missoula Merit Award for Sound Effects 2002
2002The Blue Planet, BBC NHU, BAFTA Nomination – Best Sound Factual 2002

2001Haunt of the Hippo, National Geographic Explorer:
Best Grand Teton Award Jackson Hole 2001
Emmy News & Documentary – Outstanding Individual Achievement In Sound 2001
2001The Ultimate Guide: Spiders, Green Umbrella, 25th International Wildlife Film Festival – Best Sound Effects 1st Place 2001
2001Wild Africa Mountains, BBC NHU, Missoula 25th International Wildlife Film Festival – Sound Award 2001

2000Wildlife on One Braveheart, BBC NHU, Festival International du Film Animalier Albert Prix Special du Meilleur Son 2000
2000Shanghai Vice, River Films, BAFTA Nomination – Outstanding Achievement In Sound 2000

Back To Top