+44 (0)117 946 7348 info@woundedbuffalo.co.uk

Awards

Awards and Nominations
A selection of awards in the studio, including the Golden Reel 2005 award for dialogue editing, the Jackson Hole 2013 Best sound award and the 2012 BAFTA for sound in Frozen Planet
Women in Film and Television
It’s not just about the sound. This photo shows the special moment when Kate won the Women in Film and Television: The Technicolor Creative Technology Award with Sue Perkins in 2014.
Televisual Bulldog Award
Televisual Bulldog Award

Proud to be outstanding in our field

We are truly privileged to have met and worked alongside so many talented people over the years. Here you can browse our awards and nominations: the major British awards: BAFTA, RTS and Wildscreen, the American awards: Emmy, Golden Reel, and the International Film Festival Awards: Jackson Hole and Missoula.

Most recent awards

Planet Earth II, (Cities) BBC NHU, Series Producer: Tom Hugh-Jones, Tracklay, Sound Editors Kate Hopkins & Tim Owens Dubbing Mixer Rob Wild
BAFTA  Sound Factual Winner 2017

Jago: A Life Underwater. 1 x 50′ Underdog Films, Director James Reed Sound by Tim Owens and Ben Peace at Wounded Buffalo Full Audio Post
RTS West of England Sound Winner  2017

Planet Earth II, (Cities) BBC NHU, Series Producer: Tom Hugh-Jones, Tracklay, Sound Editors Kate Hopkins & Tim Owens Dubbing Mixer Rob Wild
BAFTA  Sound Factual Nomination 2017

Planet Earth II, (Jungles) BBC NHU, Series Producer: Tom Hugh-Jones, Tracklay, Sound Editors Kate Hopkins Dubbing Mixer Rob Wild
BAFTA  Sound Factual Nomination 2017

Jago: A Life Underwater. 1 x 50′ Underdog Films, Director James Reed in association with Fantomline Films, James Morgan Films and Vistaar Production 2015 Full Audio Post
RTS West of England Sound Nominee 2017

Jago: A Life Underwater James Reed for Underdog Films Sound by Tim Owens & Ben Peace at Wounded Buffalo
Wildscreen Festival Best Sound Panda Nomination 2016

The Hunt (for the episode The Hardest Challenge), Silverback Films, co-produced with the BBC,  Sound Design by Kate Hopkins & Tim Owens
Wildscreen Festival Best Sound Panda Nomination 2016

The Hunt, Silverback Films, co-produced with the BBC,  Sound Design by Kate Hopkins & Tim Owens
RTS Sound Nominee 2015
RTS West of England Sound Nominee 2015

Shark, 3 x 60’, BBC, Series Producer Steve Greenwood, Sound Editors Kate Hopkins
& Tim Owens, Dubbing Mixer Graham Wild
RTS Sound Winner 2015
RTS West of England Sound Nominee 2015

Monkey Kingdom: Feature film, Disneynature, Producers Mark Linfield and Alastair Fothergill, Sound Editors: Kate Hopkins & Tim Owens, Re-Recording Mixers: Andrew Wilson and David Fluhr
Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival Best Sound Award Winner 2015

Monkey Kingdom: Feature film, Disneynature, Producers Mark Linfield and Alastair Fothergill, Sound Supervisor Kate Hopkins, Sound Designer Tim Owens, Re-recording mixers David E Fluhr & Andrew Wilson
Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival Best Sound Award Nominee 2015

Tiny Giants: 1 x 40’, BBC Earth, Producer Mark Brownlow Sound Designers: Tim Owens & Kate Hopkins, Dubbing Mixer: Ben Peace
The Giant Screen Cinema Association Winner 2015

Hidden Kingdoms: Under Open Skies, 1 x 60’, BBC, Producer Simon Bell, Sound Editor: Max Bygrave, Dubbing Mixer: Ben Peace
BAFTA Best Sound Nominee 2015

Hidden Kingdoms, 3 x 60’, BBC, Series Producer Mark Brownlow , Sound Editors Max Bygrave, Tim Owen & Kate Hopkins Dubbing Mixer Ben Peace
RTS West of England Sound Winner 2015

Africa, 6 x 60′, BBC Natural History Unit/BBC One/Discovery, Series Producer James Honeyborne, Sound Editors Kate Hopkins & Tim Owens, Dubbing Mixers Chris Domaille, Graham Wild & David Kowalski
Emmy Nomination 2014 – Best Music and Sound

Hidden Kingdoms: Under Open Skies – 1 x 60’, BBC, Series Producer Mark Brownlow ,Sound Editors Max Bygrave, Tim Owen & Kate Hopkins Dubbing Mixer Ben Peace
Wildscreen Festival Best Sound Panda Winner 2014

Chimpanzee – Feature film, Disneynature, Producers Mark Linfield and Alistair Fothergill, Sound Supervisor Kate Hopkins, Sound Designer Tim Owens, Production Mixers:Kristin Mosher and Edward Anderson, Re-Recording Mixers: Andrew Wilson and Matthew Gough
Wildscreen Festival Best Sound Nomination 2014

Hebrides: Islands on the Edge, 4 x 60′, Maramedia/Otter Films/BBC One, Executive Producer Nigel Pope, Sound Editors Kate Hopkins, Tim Owens, Dubbing Mixer Ben Peace
BAFTA Nomination 2014 – Sound Factual

Africa: Kalahari, 6 x 60′, BBC Natural History Unit/BBC One, Series Producer James Honeyborne, Sound Editors Kate Hopkins, Tim Owens
BAFTA Nomination 2014 – Sound Factual

North America, 7 x 60′, Silverback Films/Discovery Channel, Series Producers Keith Scholey, Huw Cordey, Supervising Sound Editors Kate Hopkins, Tim Owens
MPSE Golden Reel Award Winner for Best Sound Editing in Television: Documentary

Chimpanzee – Feature film, Disneynature, Producers Mark Linfield and Alastair Fothergill, Sound Supervisor Kate Hopkins, Sound Designer Tim Owens, Production Mixers: Kristin Mosher and Edward Anderson, Re-Recording Mixers: Andrew Wilson and Matthew Gough –
Winner Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival Best Sound Award 2013

Untamed Americas, 2 x 50’, National Geographic, Series Producer Karen Bass, Sound Editor Kate Hopkins
Emmy News & Documentary Nomination – Outstanding Sound and Music 2013

Untamed Americas: Forest, 2 x 50’, National Geographic, Series Producer Karen Bass, Sound Editor Kate Hopkins
Wild Talk Africa Roscar Nomination – Best Sound Design 2013

African Cats – 1 x 90′, Disneynature, Directors Alastair Fothergill, Keith Scholey, Sound Editors Kate Hopkins, Tim Owens, Dubbing Mixers Matthew Gough, Andrew Wilson
RTS West of England Nomination for Best Sound 2013

In The Dark Half – 1 x 90′, Bard Entertainments/IFeatures Ltd, Director Alastair Siddons, Sound Editors Max Bygrave, Tim Owens, Jonny Crew, Dubbing Mixer Paul Hamblin
RTS West of England Winner for Best Sound 2013

8 Minutes Idle – 1 x 90′, Arthur Cox/IFeatures Ltd, Director Mark Simon Hewis, Sound Editors Jonny Crew, Tim Owens, Dubbing Mixer Andrew Wilson,
RTS West of England Nomination for Best Sound 2013

Frozen Planet: To the Ends of the Earth – 1 x 60’, BBC, Series Producer Vanessa Berlowitz , Sound Editors Kate Hopkins & Tim Owens
PrimeTime Emmy Winner for Outstanding Sound Editing 2012

Frozen Planet: To the Ends of the Earth – 1 x 60’, BBC, Series Producer Vanessa Berlowitz , Sound Editors Kate Hopkins & Tim Owens
Wildscreen Festival Best Sound Winner 2012

Frozen Planet: To the Ends of the Earth – 1 x 60’, BBC, Series Producer Vanessa Berlowitz , Sound Editors Kate Hopkins & Tim Owens
BAFTA Winner 2012 – Sound Factual

Frozen Planet: To the Ends of the Earth – 1 x 60’, BBC, Series Producer Vanessa Berlowitz , Sound Editors Kate Hopkins & Tim Owens
RTS West of England Nomination 2012

But that’s not all… see below for all other awards and nominations, including our Oscar nomination and the Televisual Bulldog Award.

2015 The Giant Screen Cinema Association Winner Best Sound Design
Tiny Giants, 1x 40’, BBC Earth, Producer Mark Brownlow Sound Designers: Tim Owens & Kate Hopkins, Dubbing Mixer: Ben Peace

2014 Women in Film and Television: The Technicolor Creative Technology Award
Winner: Kate Hopkins

2007 Televisual Bulldog Winner Best Audio
Planet Earth, Pole to Pole, BBC NHU Science and Nature, Series Producer Alastair Fothergill, Sound Editor Kate Hopkins,

2007 Winner US Peabody Award for Audiovisual Excellence
Galapagos, BBC NHU, 3 x 50′, Series Producer Patrick Morris, Sound Editors Kate Hopkins, Ben Peace, Dubbing Mixer Jane Hancock

2007 Winner Special Distinction for Originality Festival de l’Oiseau
Galapagos, BBC NHU, 3 x 50′, Series Producer Patrick Morris, Sound Editors Kate Hopkins, Ben Peace, Dubbing Mixer Jane Hancock

2006 Conch Award Winner  – Best Audio
Planet Earth, Pole to Pole, BBC NHU Science and Nature, Series Producer Alistair Fothergill, Sound Editor Kate Hopkins,

2006 Winner Best Scientific Film FIFA Int. Film Festival
The Queen Of Trees, Deeble Stone Production, 1 x 50′ Sound Editors Tim Owens and Max Bygrave, Dubbing Mixer Jane Hancock,

2006 Winner Special Jury Award Festival de l’Oiseau 
The Queen Of Trees, Deeble Stone Production, 1 x 50′ Sound Editors Tim Owens and Max Bygrave, Dubbing Mixer Jane Hancock,

2006 Winner SONDRIO Best of Festival
The Queen Of Trees, Deeble Stone Production, 1 x 50′ Sound Editors Tim Owens and Max Bygrave, Dubbing Mixer Jane Hancock,

2005 Winner Delegates Choice European International Wildlife Film Festival 
The Queen Of Trees, Deeble Stone Production, 1 x 50′ Sound Editors Tim Owens and Max Bygrave, Dubbing Mixer Jane Hancock,

2005 e.tv Africa  – Best Series Award
A Natural History of Europe, 2 of 4 x 50’ 2005, BBC NHU Science and Nature, Series Producer Patrick Morris,

2000 Festival International du Film Animalier Albert Prix Special du Meilleur Son
Wildlife on One Braveheart, BBC NHU, 1 x 30 min, Producer: Mark Linfield,

 

Wild Talk Africa Roscar Nomination- Best Sound Design 2013
Untamed Americas: Forest, 2 x 50, National Geographic, Series Producer Karen Bass, Sound Editor Kate Hopkins

Oscar nomination for best short film 2008
Tonto Woman, Short Film, 2005, Director: Daniel Barber, Sound Editor Jonny Crew, Dubbing Mixer Jane Hancock

Share This